Web Content Viewer
Actions

Governor's Appointments for October 7, 2022

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Sherina Ohanian of Perrysburg (Wood Co.) has been reappointed to the Owens Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 21, 2028.
  • Harold Richard Rowe Jr. of Findlay (Hancock Co.) has been reappointed to the Owens Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 21, 2028.
  • Sharon M. Evans of Springfield (Clark Co.) has been reappointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 1, 2022, and ending November 30, 2028.
  • Rebecca Rowland-Buckley of Beavercreek (Greene Co.) has been appointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 1, 2022, and ending November 30, 2028.
  • Benjamin Andrew Vollrath of Bellefontaine (Logan Co.) has been appointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 1, 2022, and ending November 30, 2028.
  • Cynthia Booth of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been reappointed to the Cincinnati State Technical and Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending August 31, 2028.
  • Justin James Howe of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been reappointed to the Cincinnati State Technical and Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending August 31, 2028.
  • Jane Garvey of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Cincinnati State Technical and Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending August 31, 2028.
  • Faith Bondurant of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to serve as a student member on the Central State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending June 30, 2024.
  • Linda Matthews of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Central State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending June 30, 2031.
  • Elaine Motylinski of Gates Mills (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the State Board of Psychology for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending October 4, 2027.
  • Marnie Renda of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy and Athletic Trainers Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending August 27, 2025.
  • Betsy Kay Donahoe-Fillmore of Mason (Warren Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy and Athletic Trainers Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending August 27, 2025.
  • Michele Annette Courtney of Lancaster (Fairfield Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy and Athletic Trainers Board for a term beginning November 21, 2022, and ending August 27, 2023. 
  • Phillip R. Buell of Kalida (Putnam Co.) has been reappointed to the Credit Union Council for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 22, 2025.
  • Robb Allen White of Dayton (Montgomery Co.) has been reappointed to the Credit Union Council for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 22, 2025.
  • Janice Lynne Culver of Dayton (Montgomery Co.) has been reappointed to the Accountancy Board for a term beginning October 21, 2022, and ending October 20, 2029.
  • Elizabeth A. Sigg of Defiance (Defiance Co.) has been appointed to the Real Estate Appraiser Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending June 30, 2025.
  • Peter Howard Riddell of Westerville (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending July 1, 2026.
  • David Alan Carty of Worthington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the State Cosmetology and Barber Board for a term beginning November 1, 2022, and ending October 31, 2027.
  • Kimberly A. Riker-Brown of Monclova (Lucas Co.) has been reappointed to the State Veterinary Licensing Medical Board for a term beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025.
  • John Scott Walkenhorst of Lebanon (Warren Co.) has been reappointed to the State Veterinary Licensing Medical Board for a term beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025.
  • Scott Alan Pendleton of Cadiz (Harrison Co.) has been appointed to the State Veterinary Medical Licensing Board for a term beginning October 13, 2022, and ending December 31, 2023.
  • Bradley J. Smith of Westerville (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Board of Building Appeals for a term beginning October 14, 2022, and ending October 13, 2026.
  • Kimberly Ann Trout of Albany (Athens Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Private Investigation and Security Services Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending December 31, 2022.
  • Charles A. Jones of Cardington (Morrow Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 20, 2024.
  • J. William Rivers, Special Agent in Charge of the Federal Bureau of Investigation Cincinnati Field Office, has been appointed to the Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 20, 2023.
  • Stephen Michael Miller of Hilliard (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Public Defender Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending January 12, 2026.
  • John F. McCaffrey of Lakewood (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Public Defender Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending January 12, 2026.
  • Elizabeth Guzman Bowman of Pickerington (Fairfield Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs for a term beginning October 8, 2022, and ending October 7, 2025.
  • Erin Pettegrew of Hilliard (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Kelly Suzanne Liker of Centerville (Montgomery Co.) has been appointed to the Children’s Trust Fund Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending July 2, 2025.
  • David P. Walsh of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Board of Executives of Long-term Services and Supports for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending May 27, 2025.
  • Celina Cunanan of Shaker Heights (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Minority Health for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 2, 2024.
  • L. Tony Ortiz of Beavercreek (Greene Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Minority Health for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 2, 2024.
  • Tia Marcel Moretti of Commercial Point (Pickaway Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Minority Health for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 2, 2024.
  • Karin Small Wurapa of Blacklick (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Advisory Council for Aging for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending November 21, 2024.
  • Kerstin Elisabet Sjoberg of Worthington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending June 1, 2025.
  • Mary L. McCarthy of Delaware (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Minority Development Financing Advisory Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 30, 2023.
  • Trace Albert Fraley of Patriot (Gallia Co.) has been appointed to the Governor’s Executive Workforce Board for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Matthew A. Jones of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Third Frontier Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending April 1, 2024.
  • Danielle Giannantonio of Cleveland (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Lake Erie Commission for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending September 1, 2025.
  • James W. Metz of Eaton (Preble Co.) has been reappointed to the Environmental Education Council for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending October 1, 2024.
  • Leigh Ann Miller of Granville (Licking Co.) has been reappointed to the Environmental Education Council for a term beginning October 7, 2022, and ending October 1, 2024.