Web Content Viewer
Actions
The Cabinet Room at the Ohio Statehouse
Cabinet
Cabinet members serve as director for the many state agencies and departments and are appointed by the Governor.

Major General John C. Harris, Jr.

Nominee for Adjutant General

Mary Mertz

Nominee for Director of the Department of Natural Resources

Thomas Stickrath

Nominee for Director of the Ohio Department of Public Safety

Kimberly Murnieks

Nominee for Director of the Office of Budget and Management

Sheryl Creed Maxfield

Nominee for Director of the Ohio Department of Commerce

Lydia Mihalik

Nominee for Director of the Development Services Agency

Matthew Damschroder

Nominee for Director of the Ohio Department of Administrative Services

Jeff McClain

Commissioner of the Department of Taxation

Annette Chambers-Smith

Nominee for Director of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction

Kevin Miller

Nominee for Executive Director of Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities

Ursel McElroy

Nominee for Director of the Department of Aging

Jeffrey Davis

Nominee for the Director of the Department of Developmental Disabilities

Dorothy Pelanda

Nominee for Director of the Department of Agriculture

Randy Gardner

Nominee for Chancellor of the Department of Higher Education

Jillian Froment

Nominee for Director of the Department of Insurance

Kimberly Hall

Nominee for Director of the Department of Job and Family Services

Lori Criss

Nominee for Director of the Department Mental Health and Addiction Services

Maureen Corcoran

Nominee for Director of the Department of Medicaid

Jack Marchbanks

Nominee for Director of the Department of Transportation

Major General (Retired) Deborah Ashenhurst

Nominee for Director of the Department of Veterans Services

Ryan Gies

Nominee for Director of the Department of Youth Services

Stephanie McCloud

Nominee for Administrator of the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation

Laurie Stevenson

Nominee Director of the Environmental Protection Agency